Sunday, December 31, 2006

Goodbye 2006, hello 2007. May the Healing continue...

Happy New Year, everyone. Please be safe tonight. I wish for all of you a great 2007. And, pray for peace.

First, a bit of news for tonight. Our great friends MOSAIC just sent out this MySpace email:
HAPPY HAPPY NEW YEAR ALL! If any of you are planning your celebration in Las Vegas, please make your way to PRINCE'S 3121 CLUB for his New Year's Concert and Post-Concert Jam Session with MOSAIC!!! It's going to be RIDICULOUS!

Thank you all for the incredible support and have a blessed 2007!!!

Cool, very cool. We hope MOSAIC will show up and again hang with Santa Fe and The Fat City Horns tomorrow night as well (yes, the band is playing January 1st at The Palms).


Well, in a few weeks this blog will be a full year old. I hope I've accomplished some good. It's been a pro bono labor of love for me, my admiration for all of these A-List cats is so total. My dream is that 2007 is the year that we can help launch this magnificent band out to the world to share their magic with hundreds of thousands of people all over the planet. I know I will do everything I can to help make that happen. Full court press, people, we need everyone to spread the word relentlessly.

On "Healing" -

May those who continue to suffer in harm's way in our defense find healing in the wake of the savage circumstances they find themselves in.

Also on the topic of "healing," I've been studying a disturbing book that I emphatically recommend to all. We are having a lively discussion about this at my day gig. Dr. John Abramson's "Overdo$ed America" recounts the takeover of health care in general and the "scientific" medical literature in particular in the U.S. by corporate interests simply out to mine our pockets bare by pushing crap drugs, therapies, and products that actually worsen the public health. It is an infuriating read regarding a situation that is rapidly bankrupting the nation and placing health care consumers at significantly greater risk.

"Most Americans assume that the scientific information provided to patients and physicians is accurate, that clinical practice is guided by science, and that as a result more medical care means better medical care. Overdosed America provides a compelling and well-documented analysis of why each of these assumptions is wrong. It is a book every American should read." -- Elliott Fisher, M.D., MPH, Professor of Medicine, Dartmouth Medical School
This book is a real eye-opener. A lot of the good we're trying to do in my company (health care quality improvement) is directly contravened by the realities Dr. Abramson unveils. Very frustrating, sometimes I feel like we're just spinning our wheels.

More on "healing"- The planet. We're cooking it. There is little doubt to me. I'm almost 61, so I won't be alive long enough to experience the worst effects. But, I have kids and a grandson, and buku nieces and nephews. They will.

We have much work to do. Let The Healing begin on all fronts.
"...It's very easy to say
'Man, that just ain't the way,'

While you're contemplating a raindrop.

And it's all very fine

To sit and smoke all the wine,

But, what about the teardrop...
In a world where all of us are radical,
Now is not the time for a sabbatical..."

-Bill Champlin, The Sons, "Rooftop" (mp3 excerpt clip)
from "Loosen Up Naturally" 1968

Yikes. John Novello. Just got his CD '"Threshold" from CD Baby. Recorded and mixed live at The Baked Potato in L.A. Unreal. Check out "Journey to Nowhere." (mp3) 'eh?


An interesting interview/discussion (mp3) with the authors of the cool book "The Future of Music," David Kusek and Gerd Leonhard. This book is a must-read for all musicians. These cats are really on top of things.


We been together nearly 33 years. I am so blessed. New Year's Eve is her birthday.

She's my Alabama Woman
And I love her so.
Well, I met her down in B'ham
Thirty years ago.
I'm a lucky dawg
To hook up with my Southern Belle,
And, it just keeps gettin' better
Since the day I fell

For my Alabama Woman,
She's a Rollin' Tide,
Lookin' mighty good in
Crimson Tuscaloosa pride.
Well, the first time, when I met her
She just blew my mind,
How could anyone look so good
And be so smart and kind?

Well, my Alabama Woman,
She's my Heart and Soul.
Yeah, my Alabama Woman
Makes my life so whole.
Sweet li'l Heart of Dixie lover
Makes the world all right,
All I ever wanna do is
Rock with you all night.

Well, she came down off the farm
To take the world by storm.
They ain't never been a woman
Been in finer form.
I was livin' kinda lost, but,
Boy, did I get Found,
And I Praise the Lord
She keeps my flaky ass around.

Yeah, my Alabama Woman,
Rocked my world for sure
Oh, my Alabama Woman
She's my only cure.
Well, my Sweet Magnolia Honey
Make the whole world right,
All I ever wanna do
Is Roll with you all night.

Words & Music Copyright 2006 Bobby Gladd,
All Rights Reserved.
LOL!! Think basic Bob Seger-ish fuzz guitar 4/4 rock groove (haven't demo'ed this one yet). Did I manage to (deliberately) get enough "southern" cliches in that one? The Lady has long been my favorite songwriting subject, (circa 1977)

See y'all tomorrow night.


Cheryl and I are fixin' to go out and eat in a bit. She's gettin' ready, so a couple of thoughts while I'm just idling. First, relating back to my prior post, I bought the Loggins & Messina reunion tour Santa Barbara concert DVD the other day (Shem is on it). Two and a half hours of way cool stuff. Major league value, this purchase (only about $18 at Best Buy). The vocals! OMG! And deep into the show, they get off into some great funky extended jams. Jim Messina remains one clean, funky guitar player.

I make no apology for my Loggins Jones. This cat is the shit. Even Jerry says that Kenny is one cat he really would love to hook up with (I'm gonna keep workin' on that, maybe we'll have to get Champlin to give KL a call). I been followin' Kenny Loggins since early on, man. Dude can really throw down. (Click mp3. I rest my case.)

I have all of his stuff, all the way back to early Loggins & Messina (that whole initial hookup is a great story).


Zip Code 38482 (zoom it out, all the way to the 'Bama line, and click 'hybrid' view). LOL! Santa Fe, Tennessee (Google it). About 40 miles SW of Nashville. Cheryl and I tentatively plan to move -- in maybe 3-5 years -- back closer to her family in Anderson, Alabama (about a mile below the Tennessee line just south of Pulaski). So, we're thinking south central Tennesssee, with decent proximity to Nashville, maybe put down some cash on some land in anticipation.

"Santa Fe, TN"! Perfect! I was just surfing properties on the market there, found a 3 BR house with a six stall horse barn, on 30 acres for about what my house here is worth now. Wow. Pretty interesting.

Thursday, December 28, 2006

"The Bad Cats Don't Sleep!"

LOL! That was Jerry's reaction to the latest Toto cut I sent him, "Let It Go," (mp3) from their new CD "Falling in Between." (He added, "I had better practice." If anyone's up to the challenge, it's Jerry Lopez and the guys.)

After I heard the tune "King of the World" (mp3) on the Toto MySpace site, I searched out the CD, found one copy at Best Buy in Henderson. You can also download it here. It it totally kick-butt, highly, highly recommended. These cats, man! Go to their home page, watch the video montage of their concerts. That's what I want for Santa Fe!

Another crushingly fine cat I have known about for a while now is Kenny Loggins' bass player and Musical Director, Shem von Schroeck. I finally got off the dime and ordered his CD from CD Baby.

OMG!!! (I now have two more copies on order) Shem is the son of lengendary music producer Artie Schroeck, and was hanging in the studio with his Dad from the time he was an infant. It shows, man. Shem trained at the prestigious Manhattan School of Music, and is the total package: writer (no, composer), singer, player, arranger. Check out his rap sheet, dude has a great C.V., and major stylistic range.

Unreal. Listen to "Born to Take the Fall," (mp3) in which he plays piano, bass, real drums, does all the vocals, and scored the arrangement for a 29 piece orchestra.


Then there's "The Happy Song," (mp3) an acoustic guitar & vocal tour de force. The entire CD is just outasite, there ain't a weak lick or lyric on it. Buy copies ASAP.

I see Kenny Loggins every time he comes to town. I been goin' to his concerts since the 70's (cat is the granola set Al Jarreau of the Redwoods to me, beyond the Pooh Corner and rock & roll movie theme legacy). Well, at one Vegas gig Kenny shows up with this new bass player that looked like he just got outa linebacker 2-a-days with the Seahawks. Shem. Like, 'who the hell is this dude...?'


I've exchanged a couple of emails with Shem, and have got him halfway talked into he and Kenny sittin' in with Santa Fe at The Palms when they have some down time. Uhhh.h.h.h...I'll have to be on a gurney in restraints and a thorazine IV drip that night, man.

BTW- Cheryl bought me an 80 gig iPod for Christmas. Wow, are these things ever cool.

I can see goin' broke at the iTunes Store, LOL! This model will hold 20,000 tunes! My sister-in-law gave me an iPod adapter unit you plug into your cigarette lighter in the car, which picks up a vacant FM channel and plays your stuff. No more throwin' CDs in the car for Lucie and Jaco (the dogs) to stomp all over and break the cases.

Oh, yeah, couple of interesting video clips: "Gangsta Happy Feet" (funny!) and "Guitar Never Seemed So Hard." (Amazing. This cat obviously never got the Mel Bay Book as a kid.)

Oh, yeah, R.I.P., bro...

Thursday, December 21, 2006

Everyone have a great Holiday!

Video courtesy of Steve Tuminello and Dave Siefkes. See note below.

I'm outa here on the episodic red-eye tonight to Florida again, be back late Sunday. Hope everyone has a great Holiday. (3rd pic, the Meshuggah Beach Party Band, LOL! They call themselves"The Chosen Surfers")

BTW- I've starting building a Fat City Horns website for the guys, see We'll get content in place ASAP.

OK, before I split, couple of funny things. [1] from an email I got yesterday. Draw your own conclusions.
MUSIC 1936 vs. 2006

You be the judge as to how far we've progressed in 70 years:

The Oscar winning song from 1936

"The Way You Look Tonight
From: Swing Time (1936)
Ginger Rogers and Fred Astaire
Music by Jerome Kern, lyrics by Dorothy Fields

Someday when I'm awfully low
When the world is cold
I will feel a glow
Just thinking of you
And the way you look tonight

Oh, but you're lovely
With your smile so warm
And your cheek so soft
There is nothing for me
But to love you
Just the way you look tonight

With each word
Your tenderness grows
Tearing my fear apart
And that laugh
That wrinkles your nose
Touches my foolish heart

Lovely, never ever change
Keep that breathless charm
Won't you please arrange it
'Cause I love you
Just the way you look tonight

The Oscar winning song of 2006

"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp"
from Hustle and Flow (2006)
Music and Lyrics by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard

You know it's hard out here for a pimp (you ain't knowin)
When he tryin to get this money for the rent (you ain't knowin)
For the Cadillacs and gas money spent (you ain't knowin)
Will have a whole lot of bitches talkin shit (you ain't knowin)
(Academy Award show version: Will have a whole lot of witches jumpin ship!)
In my eyes I done seen some crazy thangs in the streets
Gotta couple hos workin on the changes for me
But I gotta keep my game tight like Kobe on game night
Like takin from a ho don't know no better, I know that ain't right
Done seen people killed, done seen people deal
Done seen people live in poverty with no meals
It's fucked up where I live, but that's just how it is
It might be new to you, but it's been like this for years
It's blood sweat and tears when it come down to this shit
I'm tryin to get rich 'fore I leave up out this bitch
I'm tryin to have thangs but it's hard fo' a pimp
But I'm prayin and I'm hopin to God I don't slip, yeah


Man it seems like I'm duckin dodgin bullets everyday
niggaz hatin on me cause I got, hos on the tray
But I gotta stay paid, gotta stay above water
Couldn't keep up with my hoes, that's when shit got harder
North Memphis where I'm from, I'm 7th Street bound
Where niggaz all the time end up lost and never found
Man these girls think we prove thangs, leave a big head
They come hopin every night, they don't end up bein dead
Wait I got a snow bunny, and a black girl too
You pay the right price and they'll both do you
That's the way the game goes, gotta keep it strictly pimpin
Gotta have my hustle tight, makin change off these women, yeah.
Yeah...[2] Then there's this; I'm crashin' around on MySpace these days cyber-hawking the band (uh, not the least bit interested in trollin' for chicks, as seems to be a big MySpace preoccupation). "Jimmy Buffett" is now ostensibly one of my "friends."

Gotta love his bio:
In four hundred words or less, this is what happened from early adolescence until now: I broke out of the grip of Catholicism and made it through adolescence without killing myself in a car. I flunked out of college. I learned to play the guitar, lived on the beach, lived in the French Quarter, finally got laid, and didn't go to Viet Nam. I got back into school, started a band, got a job on Bourbon Street, graduated from college, flunked my draft physical, broke up my band, and went out on the road solo. I signed a record deal, got married, moved to Nashville, had my guitars stolen, bought a Mercedes, worked at Billboard Magazine, put out my first album, went broke, wrecked the Mercedes, got divorced, and moved to Key West. I sang and worked on a fishing boat, went totally crazy, did a lot of dope, met the right girl, made another record, had a hit, bought a boat, and sailed away to the Carribean. I started another band, worked the road, had my second and last hit, bought a house in Aspen, started spending summers in New England, got married, broke my leg three times in one year, had a baby girl, made more records, bought a bigger boat, and sailed away to St. Barts. I got separated from the right girl, sold the boat, sold the house in Aspen, moved back to Key West, worked the road, and made more records. I rented an apartment in Paris, went to Brazil for Carnival, learned to fly, went into therapy, quit doing dope, bought my first seaplane, flew all over the Carribbean, almost got a second divorce, moved to Malibu for more therapy, and got back with the right girl. I worked the road, moved back to Nashville, took off in an F-14 from an aircraft carrier, bought a summer home on Long Island, had another baby girl. I found the perfect seaplane and moved back to Florida. Cameron Marley joined me in the house of women. I built a home on Long Island, crashed the perfect seaplane, lived through it thanks to Navy training, tried to slow down a little, woke up one morning and I was looking at fifty, trying to figure what comes next. You have to take the best from whatever the situation is and go on. That's the whole point of the music to me. All through American history populist singers and humorists have served as the nation's tickle spot, people like Will Rogers and Mark Twain. I see myself in that vein and fulfilling that sort of responsibility. I give people a few shots. It's as much a satirical pinprick as anything else. You just have to remind people of the day-to-day funny things. When I write songs, I look for interesting little innuendoes or pieces of situations everybody has experienced.
I love Buffett. I can relate to that bio, man, LOL! (I have my own wild musician stories, sedate and boring cat that I now am). And, I remember getting puked on at one of his concerts at MGM Grand a few years back, where the average fan blood alcohol content seemed to start with a friggin' integer!

Yeah, MySpace is pretty interesting. "Cyber-crack," it's sometimes called. But, lotta good music clips on the seemingly endless artist sites (e.g., listen to "King of the World" on Toto's page. Yes!). BTW- You will notice a significant dearth of scantily-clad boobie/bootie pics among my increasing retinue of "friends." I'm there to network the music. So, you porno hustlers, exhibitionists, voyeurs, and grifters that putatively want to be my "friend," No Sale.


I got back from Florida late last night. Glad to be home.

Awoke to some sad news: James Brown has died in Altanta, Only 73 years old. Rest in peace, Brother James. I know the band will be extra funky in your honor next Monday.

Secondly (below), as if we needed any more evidence of global warming. Denial ain't just a river in Egypt any more, it's now also the Chukchi Sea in December.

In other Yuletide news: Ric Gould's interview with Santa Fe's Dave Richardson and Lenny Lopez airs on his Christmas music show on 97.1 FM The Point this morning. Ric will be playing cuts from the fantastic Christmas CD Dave and Lenny produced. Listen in if you can. Stream it live by clicking here. I have it playing on my iMac right now as I type this.


An email from Steve Tuminello:

I was just on your blog and saw the short music video “Feliz Navidad” that Dave and I produced through ACTA Entertainment Group in collaboration with Dave’s, Desert Lake Studios (Inside his Apple G4)

We both put a lot of time and some minimal expense in to producing this. Our Camera Man was a professional with International credits working in Ireland on a Golf series with CNBC (His first assignment out of UNLV Film School) He also shoots the cable television show "Overhaulin" and "The Ultimate Fighter" Reality Television Show. His name is T.C. Williams and I just talked to him on a shoot he is on in Ohio on the National BMX League. He is no lightweight! Mike Coruzzi of Bullseye Films sent T.C. out to do the shoot for us and provided the Camera Equipment. Bullseye stays busy between L.A. and Las Vegas doing their craft. At ACTA Entertainment and Desert Lake Studios we use only the best! Our "new" friend T.C. did not want to leave after the Feliz Navidad shoot and stayed almost till the last song of the second set even though he had to get up early the next morning. He was digging what the boys were doing so much and it just warmed my heart to see this 25 year old enjoying what we do most every Monday night. What Santa Fe is doing crosses all generations.

I did not see any mention of what this you tube video was or who produced it.

We are looking to build our Credits and this would be our first production! Ha!

Come on now this didn’t just drop out of the sky!

If you are going to be the Editor-in-Chief of the blogspot, "Bloggy G," you have to exercise responsible journalism!!!

Just Kidding! We’ll have to give you a pass this time due to the Holidays and your trip back to Florida to take care of your parents.

Thanks for posting it.


Duh, yeah, cringe. I just dropped the YouTube link code in there after I got back from Florida and forget to add a cite.

Tuesday, December 19, 2006

Post gig report Dec 18th

OK, so the first set goes for about 30 minutes in the dark, 'cuz the light grid was not working (a recurrent problem in The Lounge). No problem for Jerry and the cats, they were pumped and ready to throw down the healing full-bore under any conditions. They just tore into it in the shadows. But, ya know, it'd be nice if this venue had a better grid, IMHO. Just my $0.02.

One of our most enthusiastic regulars is Joerg, the lead character in Cirque's magnificent "KA" show at MGM Grand (which Cheryl and I saw a couple of weeks ago, awesome).

He was front & center again tonight, we sat together. Below, Joerg and friend Shelley.

Subbing on tenor for Rob tonight the excellent Eric Tewalt, currently doing the Toni Braxton gig. Man, the talent!

Some shots from the evening below...

Above: Tyriq Johnson, subbing for brother Johnny Johnson. Yeah! The James Brown splits were fine, bro'! Below, Jerry called up brother-in-law Mundo Juillerat to sit in. Mundo is the Principal Guitarist in the Mamma Mia show at Mandalay Bay, and leader of the wonderful gypsy jazz ensemble Hot Club of Las Vegas (you really gotta check that gig out).

Mundo tore it up. That was so cool. Below, Nathan and Rochon.

Finally, Bette, another loyal Santa Fe fan, showed up from the east coast. Great to finally get to put a face to the name and emails.

'night, all. Below, my immediate future in about 4 and a half hours, LOL!

Everyone have a great Holiday, and a safe one (we can't afford to lose any of you). Remember, the Fat City Council reconvenes at 10 p.m. on New Years' night, January 1st, 2007.

7 a.m. UPDATE

Ugh...OK, I'm up. Yeah, I wasn't trippin' on the drive home last night. There's a dusting of snow at my house, and the mountains all around the valley are white. Nice. BTW- Pic of my new coffee machine below:


WASHINGTON (Reuters) - U.S. growers produce nearly $35 billion worth of marijuana annually, making the illegal drug the country's largest cash crop, bigger than corn and wheat combined, an advocate of medical marijuana use said in a study released on Monday...
LOL! My immediate reaction to that observation is that, if the stuff was legal, the aggregate market value would vanish from the macroeconomic radar. It's the illegality that pumps up the price and drives a black market.

Don't know why I even posted that -- I don't do dope (any more, not for decades). I'm simply this boring cat who sips a little wine and cognac. Just that I think our anti-drug policies are moronically counterproductive, despite that fact that I don't advocate walking around messed up (there's better stuff to do). In case anyone's interested, I did my graduate work in this area, on the policy of employment drug testing, which I continue to find surrealistically absurd. My thesis is now 8 years old, but I still have the online draft available in case anyone gives a flip (broken links & all, click here). Bring a Snickers; you're gonna be a while. I am nothing if not thorough. This online stuff constitutes about 80% of the 283 page final cut I defended (and which now gathers dust in the UNLV library). I posted draft material online as I was writing the thesis, and made it publicly available to anyone who wanted to comment/critique the data and arguments. Helped sharpen the work, big-time.

I'm sure I have a dossier at DEA headquarters. [Bleep] 'em.

On the issue of "medical marijuana," I fully support that. I watched it help my Sissy get through excruciating chemo and radiation treatments. It works, I don't care what these ignorant bloviating Washington Suits and other moralizers say.

Thus Endeth The O/T Rant.

Monday, December 18, 2006

Last gig for 2006

Tonight is gonna be kick-ass, I can just feel it. Be there. Music starts at 10:15 p.m.
OK, I woke up to this cool email forward from Jerry, sent to him by a musician in Chicago. Self-explanatory. Check out this cat's band website. These guys are way cool.
Jerry, A friend of mine moved to Vegas a few years ago and has been telling me about you ever since. I purchased the Negrita CD last year and just bought the Santa Fe album. I can't tell you how much I really enjoy the band.

I've got a ten piece band here in Chicago and wish we had an outlet to perform like you have. I would like to give you some charts that I've written for my band that unfortunately we probably won't get an opportunity to perform. This is an arrangement of Bobby Caldwells "What you won't do for love" by saxophonist Mark Douthit. I think you'll like this. Here's a link to an mp3 file if you're not familiar with this arrangement.

I've also included the charts for you to have. You can check out my songlist here.

Let me know if there is anything else you guys would like to read.

Best of luck.

- Lou Curalli
The band is TNT. We gotta give up props to these cats.

Lotta mp3 samples on their website. Check 'em out. What's really so "small world" amazing to me is Lou's mention of Mark Douthit. Click his name, check out the tune "Con Fuego." Yikes! Recall from the prior post where I cited that Mark had played on one of my demos back in the early 80's in Knoxville. Cat came over to my home studio, unpacked his alto, looked at the head chart, blew the ride in one take. LOL!! Rusty Holloway, who was a neighbor and friend and my bass teacher for a while, kinda dissed guys like Mark (who was a young UTK jazz student at the time) as "just another Sanborn clone." Right, Rusty. There are worse role models, though. I'd say Mark has done very well, and has ploughed his own path.

This is all too wild.


Got an email from Mark Douthit. Cat is busy, and thriving. I love it (the Mambo Blue thing is very, very cool).

Check out his website. Buy his CD. Ric, I got another cat for your Sunday jazz show playlist. Below, Mark onstage with Larry Carlton, Lee Ritenour, and Spyro Gyra.

Saturday, December 16, 2006


Ric Gould just sent me the Sunday jazz show schedule. Please tune in. He's gonna play Phil Wigfall's solo CD title cut "Cosmic Soul," Santa Fe's "Munequita," and a track from Dave and Lenny's awesome Christmas CD. Dave Siefkes has the entire jazz show set list for us here.


So, it's about 11:20 a.m., I got 97.1 FM streaming live on Ric Gould's excellent jazz show, and I'm playin' with this new Finale PrintMusic charting app I just bought yesterday at The Guitar Center on Trop. Life is good...

See you all tomorrow night at The Palms. Yeah!

UPDATE: the MySpace thing

Some of the guys in the band now have MySpace pages, and I put one up too recently, basically as another venue through which to tout the band. Click here to see it. My "Friends" links section is growing. Gabe, Jamie, Nathan, and Phil are among them, along with our friends like Mosaic, Joe Bergeron, Bobby Black, Blaise, Robert Conti, Ronnie Foster, etc.

The other day I was surfing MySpace and ran across an old bud from Tennessee, Gary Loyd. I'd lost track of this cat, and have always wondered how he has fared. Fine, as it turns out.

Back around 1982, Gary came over to the house in South Knoxville and threw down the lead vocal on one of my original song demos, a tune entitled "Without Loving You" (click here, mp3, that's Mark Douthit on alto, he was about 18 at the time. Cat is another Bad Boy). Gary was highly regarded in the area as this sort of hybrid Cristopher Cross / Al Jarreau-ish dude with great chops and feel. Everyone dug and respected him.

Gary migrated to Nashville, where he now writes for Clint Black's publishing house. Cat went all Rascal Flatts on me. Click his name, listen to his tune "Not Yet," it's very, very cool. Gary, I wish you massive success.

One thing that strikes me as I crash around MySpace is the incredible sheer volume of musical talent out there. Very cool.
But, no wonder no one can hardly make a living at it; it seems like there's gotta be ten credible artists for every discretionary entertainment dollar people have to spend.

It's why I retain my Golden Handcuffs day gig.

Monday, December 11, 2006

December 11th, the Petersons return!

Tonight we are again blessed to have two of Minnesota's finest, Prince alumni and musical eminences "St. Paul" Peterson (below, right) and Jason Peterson DeLaire (on the left) joining Santa Fe and The Fat City Horns onstage for a reprise of last March's major throwdown.

Ya gotta be there. Music starts at 10:15 p.m. Here's an mp3 sample of Paul's incredible work, "Judgment Day." Yeah, man, yikes...

HOLIDAY UPDATE from ROBERT CONTI, HoHoHo... (Shockwave-Flash application)


OK, that was awesome. Good crowd tonight. Thanks to everyone for coming out. Band was way ramped up tonight. You can always tell when it's guest artist night, there's a little extra ooomph in the funk. Thank you Paul And Jason for coming again to hang and play (what great people these cats are, killer talent aside). And, thanks again to 97.1's Ric Gould for his enthusiastic support, we really appreciate it. Ric came down to introduce the band tonight, very nice of him. The set started off again with the Fat City Horns holiday music arrangement, a great piece of work (arrangement by the venerable Lennie Niehaus, orchestration for Fat City Horns instrumentation by Nathan Tanouye). Gotta also give major props to Kevin Stout for subbing so fine on trombone tonight for Nathan.

Quickly, before I crash, some pics, culled in chronological order from the entire shoot of 74.

OK, go to Paul's and Jason's websites (links up above in this post), go to CD Baby. Buy their music. Support the work of these fine artists. UPDATE, below, a couple of Dave Siefkes' pics from last night. Thanks, bro'.


Tonight, 7 - 9 p.m. at reJAVAnate (3300 E. Flamingo #23, at Pecos), Mundo Juillerat's excellent Hot Club of Las Vegas will be performing along with guests Walt Blanton on coronet, Chuck Cushionary on violin, and Gabriel Santana Falcon on percussion. Check it out.


Tonight at 9 p.m. Loni Clark again appears at Cedar's Mediterranean Grill, Durango at Twain, with jazz drummer husband Eugene Balog. Players are encouraged to bring your axes and sit in and jam. Click here for my prior post in early November about Loni and Eugene.